Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Missouri income tax and brackets 2026

Missouri taxes income at 8 rates in 2026, from 0% on the first $1,348 of a single filer's taxable income to 4.7% above $9,436. A single filer earning $75,000 in Missouri owes about $10,204 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 13.6%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$10,204for the year
Effective rate 13.6% of income
Federal income tax$7,67075.2%
Missouri income tax$2,53424.8%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top Missouri rate
4.7%

Missouri tax brackets 2026

Missouri brackets · 2026
0% to 4.7%
8 brackets
Your top bracket
4.7%
Average rate
4.4%
Taxable income
$57,750
How your $2,534 adds up
0% on the first $1,348$0
2% on the next $1,348$271.1%
2.5% on the next $1,348$341.3%
3% on the next $1,348$401.6%
3.5% on the next $1,348$471.9%
4% on the next $1,348$542.1%
4.5% on the next $1,348$612.4%
4.7% on the last $48,314$2,27189.6%
Missouri brackets, single
Missouri income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
0%$0 to $1,3480% of taxable income
2%$1,348 to $2,696$0.00 + 2% over $1,348
2.5%$2,696 to $4,044$26.96 + 2.5% over $2,696
3%$4,044 to $5,392$60.66 + 3% over $4,044
3.5%$5,392 to $6,740$101.10 + 3.5% over $5,392
4%$6,740 to $8,088$148.28 + 4% over $6,740
4.5%$8,088 to $9,436$202.20 + 4.5% over $8,088
4.7%YouOver $9,436$262.86 + 4.7% over $9,436

Missouri at a glance

Income tax
0% to 4.7%
Standard deduction
$16,100
State payroll taxes
None
City earnings tax
1%
Sales tax
4.225%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Missouri
    Missouri's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Missouri income tax questions

What are the Missouri tax brackets for 2026?
Missouri has 8 brackets for single filers, from 0% on the first $1,348 of taxable income to 4.7% on income over $9,436.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Missouri?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $2,534 in Missouri income tax for 2026, $10,204 in all. That is 13.6% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $57,750 of Missouri taxable income is in the 4.7% bracket, but only the $48,314 above $9,436 pays 4.7%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $2,534, 4.4% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Missouri's brackets change?
Bracket widths are indexed to inflation each year and the top rate stays 4.7% for 2026; further cuts depend on revenue triggers in state law.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Missouri uses the same amounts.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started