Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

California income tax and brackets 2026

California taxes income at 9 rates in 2026, from 1% on the first $11,456 of a single filer's taxable income to 12.3% above $768,213. A single filer earning $75,000 in California owes about $10,335 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 13.8%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$10,335for the year
Effective rate 13.8% of income
Federal income tax$7,67074.2%
California income tax$2,66525.8%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top California rate
8%

California tax brackets 2026

California brackets · 2026
1% to 12.3%
9 brackets
Your top bracket
8%
Average rate
3.9%
Taxable income
$69,100
How your $2,665 adds up
1% on the first $11,456$1154.3%
2% on the next $15,701$31411.8%
4% on the next $15,704$62823.6%
6% on the next $16,637$99837.5%
8% on the last $9,602$76828.8%
Personal credit-$158
California brackets, single

California has not published 2026 credit phaseout starts; these are 2025's raised by its 3.4% inflation.

California income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
1%$0 to $11,4561% of taxable income
2%$11,456 to $27,157$114.56 + 2% over $11,456
4%$27,157 to $42,861$428.58 + 4% over $27,157
6%$42,861 to $59,498$1,056.74 + 6% over $42,861
8%You$59,498 to $75,197$2,054.96 + 8% over $59,498
9.3%$75,197 to $384,109$3,310.88 + 9.3% over $75,197
10.3%$384,109 to $460,927$32,039.70 + 10.3% over $384,109
11.3%$460,927 to $768,213$39,951.95 + 11.3% over $460,927
12.3%Over $768,213$74,675.27 + 12.3% over $768,213
Plus 1% on taxable income over $1,000,000 (Mental Health Services Tax).

California at a glance

Income tax
1% to 12.3%
Standard deduction
$5,900
Personal credit
$158
California SDI
1.3%
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
7.25%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    California
    California's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

California income tax questions

What are the California tax brackets for 2026?
California has 9 brackets for single filers, from 1% on the first $11,456 of taxable income to 12.3% on income over $768,213. Income over $1,000,000 pays 1% more (Mental Health Services Tax).
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in California?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $2,665 in California income tax for 2026, $10,335 in all. That is 13.8% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $69,100 of California taxable income is in the 8% bracket, but only the $9,602 above $59,498 pays 8%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $2,823, 4.1% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will California's brackets change?
Brackets, the standard deduction and the exemption credits are indexed each year to California inflation (3.4% for 2026); the 1% Mental Health Services Tax over $1 million is fixed.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. California's own is $5,900 for single filers.
Sources
Not final yet: california has not published 2026 credit phaseout starts; these are 2025's raised by its 3.4% inflation.
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started