Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Nevada income tax and brackets 2026

Nevada has no state income tax, so only the federal brackets, from 10% to 37%, apply in 2026. A single filer earning $75,000 in Nevada owes about $7,670 in federal income tax, an effective rate of 10.2%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$7,670for the year
Effective rate 10.2% of income · Nevada has no income tax
Federal income tax$7,670100.0%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Payroll taxes
Not included

Nevada tax brackets 2026

Nevada has no income tax brackets. These are the federal ones.
Federal brackets · 2026
10% to 37%
7 brackets
Your top bracket
22%
Average rate
13.0%
Taxable income
$58,900
How your $7,670 adds up
10% on the first $12,400$1,24016.2%
12% on the next $38,000$4,56059.5%
22% on the last $8,500$1,87024.4%
Federal brackets, single
Federal income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 to $12,40010% of taxable income
12%$12,400 to $50,400$1,240.00 + 12% over $12,400
22%You$50,400 to $105,700$5,800.00 + 22% over $50,400
24%$105,700 to $201,775$17,966.00 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,775 to $256,225$41,024.00 + 32% over $201,775
35%$256,225 to $640,600$58,448.00 + 35% over $256,225
37%Over $640,600$192,979.25 + 37% over $640,600

Nevada at a glance

Income tax
None
State payroll taxes
None
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
6.85%
State return
None

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Nevada
    Nevada has no income tax.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Nevada income tax questions

What are the Nevada tax brackets for 2026?
Nevada has no state income tax brackets. Only the federal brackets, from 10% to 37%, apply.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Nevada?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax for 2026, $7,670 in all. That is 10.2% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $58,900 of federal taxable income is in the 22% bracket, but only the $8,500 above $50,400 pays 22%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $7,670, 13.0% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Nevada's brackets change?
Nevada has no individual income tax.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started