Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

District of Columbia income tax and brackets 2026

District of Columbia taxes income at 7 rates in 2026, from 4% on the first $10,000 of a single filer's taxable income to 10.75% above $1,000,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in District of Columbia owes about $11,170 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 14.9%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$11,170for the year
Effective rate 14.9% of income
Federal income tax$7,67068.7%
District of Columbia income tax$3,50031.3%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top District of Columbia rate
6.5%

District of Columbia tax brackets 2026

District of Columbia brackets · 2026
4% to 10.75%
7 brackets
Your top bracket
6.5%
Average rate
5.8%
Taxable income
$60,000
How your $3,500 adds up
4% on the first $10,000$40011.4%
6% on the next $30,000$1,80051.4%
6.5% on the last $20,000$1,30037.1%
District of Columbia brackets, single

DC has not published its 2026 standard deduction; these are 2025 amounts before its inflation increase.

District of Columbia income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
4%$0 to $10,0004% of taxable income
6%$10,000 to $40,000$400.00 + 6% over $10,000
6.5%You$40,000 to $60,000$2,200.00 + 6.5% over $40,000
8.5%$60,000 to $250,000$3,500.00 + 8.5% over $60,000
9.25%$250,000 to $500,000$19,650.00 + 9.25% over $250,000
9.75%$500,000 to $1,000,000$42,775.00 + 9.75% over $500,000
10.75%Over $1,000,000$91,525.00 + 10.75% over $1,000,000

District of Columbia at a glance

Income tax
4% to 10.75%
Standard deduction
$15,000
State payroll taxes
None
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
6% (scheduled to rise to 7% on October 1, 2027)
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    District of Columbia
    District of Columbia's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

District of Columbia income tax questions

What are the District of Columbia tax brackets for 2026?
District of Columbia has 7 brackets for single filers, from 4% on the first $10,000 of taxable income to 10.75% on income over $1,000,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in District of Columbia?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $3,500 in District of Columbia income tax for 2026, $11,170 in all. That is 14.9% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $60,000 of District of Columbia taxable income is in the 6.5% bracket, but only the $20,000 above $40,000 pays 6.5%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $3,500, 5.8% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will District of Columbia's brackets change?
Brackets set in law since 2022 and not indexed; the standard deduction is decoupled from the federal OBBBA increase and set by DC at the 2025 TCJA-level amounts with a yearly cost-of-living adjustment for 2026 to 2029.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. District of Columbia's own is $15,000 for single filers.
Sources
Not final yet: dC has not published its 2026 standard deduction; these are 2025 amounts before its inflation increase.
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started