Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Maryland income tax and brackets 2026

Maryland taxes income at 10 rates in 2026, from 2% on the first $1,000 of a single filer's taxable income to 6.5% above $1,000,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland owes about $13,055 in federal, state and local income tax, an effective rate of 17.4%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
% of taxable income
2.25% to 3.3%, every county and Baltimore City, on Maryland taxable income
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$13,055for the year
Effective rate 17.4% of income
Federal income tax$7,67058.8%
Maryland income tax$3,19624.5%
County income tax$2,18916.8%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top Maryland rate
7.95%

Maryland tax brackets 2026

Maryland brackets · 2026
2% to 6.5%
10 brackets
Your top bracket
4.75%
Average rate
4.7%
Taxable income
$68,400
How your $3,197 adds up
2% on the first $1,000$200.6%
3% on the next $1,000$300.9%
4% on the next $1,000$401.3%
4.75% on the last $65,400$3,10797.2%
Maryland brackets, single

Maryland has not published its 2026 joint and head of household standard deduction; $6,850 follows its inflation rule.

Maryland income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
2%$0 to $1,0002% of taxable income
3%$1,000 to $2,000$20.00 + 3% over $1,000
4%$2,000 to $3,000$50.00 + 4% over $2,000
4.75%You$3,000 to $100,000$90.00 + 4.75% over $3,000
5%$100,000 to $125,000$4,697.50 + 5% over $100,000
5.25%$125,000 to $150,000$5,947.50 + 5.25% over $125,000
5.5%$150,000 to $250,000$7,260.00 + 5.5% over $150,000
5.75%$250,000 to $500,000$12,760.00 + 5.75% over $250,000
6.25%$500,000 to $1,000,000$27,135.00 + 6.25% over $500,000
6.5%Over $1,000,000$58,385.00 + 6.5% over $1,000,000

Maryland at a glance

Income tax
2% to 6.5%
Standard deduction
$3,400
Personal exemption
$3,200
State payroll taxes
None
County income tax
2.25% to 3.3%
Sales tax
6%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Maryland
    Maryland's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Maryland income tax questions

What are the Maryland tax brackets for 2026?
Maryland has 10 brackets for single filers, from 2% on the first $1,000 of taxable income to 6.5% on income over $1,000,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Maryland?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax, $3,197 in Maryland income tax and $2,189 in local tax for 2026, $13,055 in all. That is 17.4% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $68,400 of Maryland taxable income is in the 4.75% bracket, but only the $65,400 above $3,000 pays 4.75%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $3,197, 4.7% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Maryland's brackets change?
Brackets are set in law and not indexed; a 2025 law added 6.25% and 6.5% brackets (over $500,000 and $1,000,000 single, $600,000 and $1,200,000 joint), turned the standard deduction into a flat amount indexed each year from 2026, and added a 2% surtax on capital gains for incomes over $350,000.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Maryland's own is $3,400 for single filers.
Sources
Not final yet: maryland has not published its 2026 joint and head of household standard deduction; $6,850 follows its inflation rule.
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started