Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Hawaii income tax and brackets 2026

Hawaii taxes income at 12 rates in 2026, from 1.4% on the first $9,600 of a single filer's taxable income to 11% above $325,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in Hawaii owes about $11,566 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 15.4%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$11,566for the year
Effective rate 15.4% of income
Federal income tax$7,67066.3%
Hawaii income tax$3,89633.7%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top Hawaii rate
7.6%

Hawaii tax brackets 2026

Hawaii brackets · 2026
1.4% to 11%
12 brackets
Your top bracket
7.6%
Average rate
5.9%
Taxable income
$65,856
How your $3,896 adds up
1.4% on the first $9,600$1343.4%
3.2% on the next $4,800$1543.9%
5.5% on the next $4,800$2646.8%
6.4% on the next $4,800$3077.9%
6.8% on the next $12,000$81620.9%
7.2% on the next $12,000$86422.2%
7.6% on the last $17,856$1,35734.8%
Hawaii brackets, single
Hawaii income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
1.4%$0 to $9,6001.4% of taxable income
3.2%$9,600 to $14,400$134.40 + 3.2% over $9,600
5.5%$14,400 to $19,200$288.00 + 5.5% over $14,400
6.4%$19,200 to $24,000$552.00 + 6.4% over $19,200
6.8%$24,000 to $36,000$859.20 + 6.8% over $24,000
7.2%$36,000 to $48,000$1,675.20 + 7.2% over $36,000
7.6%You$48,000 to $125,000$2,539.20 + 7.6% over $48,000
7.9%$125,000 to $175,000$8,391.20 + 7.9% over $125,000
8.25%$175,000 to $225,000$12,341.20 + 8.25% over $175,000
9%$225,000 to $275,000$16,466.20 + 9% over $225,000
10%$275,000 to $325,000$20,966.20 + 10% over $275,000
11%Over $325,000$25,966.20 + 11% over $325,000

Hawaii at a glance

Income tax
1.4% to 11%
Standard deduction
$8,000
Personal exemption
$1,144
Hawaii Temporary Disability Insurance
0.5%
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
4% general excise tax (plus a county surcharge of up to 0.5% in some counties)
2026 return due
Apr 20, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Hawaii
    Hawaii's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Hawaii income tax questions

What are the Hawaii tax brackets for 2026?
Hawaii has 12 brackets for single filers, from 1.4% on the first $9,600 of taxable income to 11% on income over $325,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Hawaii?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $3,896 in Hawaii income tax for 2026, $11,566 in all. That is 15.4% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $65,856 of Hawaii taxable income is in the 7.6% bracket, but only the $17,856 above $48,000 pays 7.6%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $3,896, 5.9% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Hawaii's brackets change?
Act 46 (2024) phases in tax cuts set in law: for 2026 the standard deduction rises to $8,000 / $16,000 / $12,000 with 2025's brackets; brackets widen again in 2027 and 2029, and Act 24 (2026) adds a 13% rate on income over $1 million from 2027.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Hawaii's own is $8,000 for single filers.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started