Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

New Mexico income tax and brackets 2026

New Mexico taxes income at 6 rates in 2026, from 1.5% on the first $5,500 of a single filer's taxable income to 5.9% above $210,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in New Mexico owes about $10,029 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 13.4%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$10,029for the year
Effective rate 13.4% of income
Federal income tax$7,67076.5%
New Mexico income tax$2,35923.5%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top New Mexico rate
4.7%

New Mexico tax brackets 2026

New Mexico brackets · 2026
1.5% to 5.9%
6 brackets
Your top bracket
4.7%
Average rate
4.0%
Taxable income
$58,900
How your $2,359 adds up
1.5% on the first $5,500$823.5%
3.2% on the next $11,000$35214.9%
4.3% on the next $17,000$73131.0%
4.7% on the last $25,400$1,19450.6%
New Mexico brackets, single
New Mexico income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
1.5%$0 to $5,5001.5% of taxable income
3.2%$5,500 to $16,500$82.50 + 3.2% over $5,500
4.3%$16,500 to $33,500$434.50 + 4.3% over $16,500
4.7%You$33,500 to $66,500$1,165.50 + 4.7% over $33,500
4.9%$66,500 to $210,000$2,716.50 + 4.9% over $66,500
5.9%Over $210,000$9,748.00 + 5.9% over $210,000

New Mexico at a glance

Income tax
1.5% to 5.9%
Standard deduction
$16,100
Personal exemption
$2,500
State payroll taxes
None
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
4.875%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    New Mexico
    New Mexico's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

New Mexico income tax questions

What are the New Mexico tax brackets for 2026?
New Mexico has 6 brackets for single filers, from 1.5% on the first $5,500 of taxable income to 5.9% on income over $210,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in New Mexico?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $2,359 in New Mexico income tax for 2026, $10,029 in all. That is 13.4% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $58,900 of New Mexico taxable income is in the 4.7% bracket, but only the $25,400 above $33,500 pays 4.7%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $2,359, 4.0% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will New Mexico's brackets change?
Brackets are set in law and not indexed; a 2024 law (effective 2025) added a 1.5% bottom rate and a 4.3% bracket and widened the brackets, and the standard deduction follows the federal amount.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. New Mexico uses the same amounts.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started