Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Connecticut income tax and brackets 2026

Connecticut taxes income at 7 rates in 2026, from 2% on the first $10,000 of a single filer's taxable income to 6.99% above $500,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in Connecticut owes about $11,145 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 14.9%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$11,145for the year
Effective rate 14.9% of income
Federal income tax$7,67068.8%
Connecticut income tax$3,47531.2%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top Connecticut rate
5.5%

Connecticut tax brackets 2026

Connecticut brackets · 2026
2% to 6.99%
7 brackets
Your top bracket
5.5%
Average rate
4.6%
Taxable income
$75,000
How your $3,475 adds up
2% on the first $10,000$2005.8%
4.5% on the next $40,000$1,80051.8%
5.5% on the last $25,000$1,37539.6%
Add-back as income rises$1002.9%
Connecticut brackets, single
Connecticut income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
2%$0 to $10,0002% of taxable income
4.5%$10,000 to $50,000$200.00 + 4.5% over $10,000
5.5%You$50,000 to $100,000$2,000.00 + 5.5% over $50,000
6%$100,000 to $200,000$4,750.00 + 6% over $100,000
6.5%$200,000 to $250,000$10,750.00 + 6.5% over $200,000
6.9%$250,000 to $500,000$14,000.00 + 6.9% over $250,000
6.99%Over $500,000$31,250.00 + 6.99% over $500,000

Connecticut at a glance

Income tax
2% to 6.99%
Personal exemption
$15,000
Connecticut Paid Leave
0.5%
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
6.35%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Connecticut
    Connecticut's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Connecticut income tax questions

What are the Connecticut tax brackets for 2026?
Connecticut has 7 brackets for single filers, from 2% on the first $10,000 of taxable income to 6.99% on income over $500,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Connecticut?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $3,475 in Connecticut income tax for 2026, $11,145 in all. That is 14.9% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $58,900 of federal taxable income is in the 22% bracket, but only the $8,500 above $50,400 pays 22%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $7,670, 13.0% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Connecticut's brackets change?
Brackets are set in law and not indexed; the bottom two rates were cut to 2% and 4.5% in 2024, and DRS says 2026 withholding rules are unchanged from 2025.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Connecticut gives a $15,000 personal exemption instead.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started