Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

New York income tax and brackets 2026

New York taxes income at 9 rates in 2026, from 3.9% on the first $8,500 of a single filer's taxable income to 10.9% above $25,000,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in New York owes about $11,123 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 14.8%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$11,123for the year
Effective rate 14.8% of income
Federal income tax$7,67069.0%
New York income tax$3,45331.0%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top New York rate
5.4%

New York tax brackets 2026

New York brackets · 2026
3.9% to 10.9%
9 brackets
Your top bracket
5.4%
Average rate
5.2%
Taxable income
$67,000
How your $3,453 adds up
3.9% on the first $8,500$3329.6%
4.4% on the next $3,200$1414.1%
5.15% on the next $2,200$1133.3%
5.4% on the last $53,100$2,86783.0%
New York brackets, single
New York income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
3.9%$0 to $8,5003.9% of taxable income
4.4%$8,500 to $11,700$331.50 + 4.4% over $8,500
5.15%$11,700 to $13,900$472.30 + 5.15% over $11,700
5.4%You$13,900 to $80,650$585.60 + 5.4% over $13,900
5.9%$80,650 to $215,400$4,190.10 + 5.9% over $80,650
6.85%$215,400 to $1,077,550$12,140.35 + 6.85% over $215,400
9.65%$1,077,550 to $5,000,000$71,197.63 + 9.65% over $1,077,550
10.3%$5,000,000 to $25,000,000$449,714.05 + 10.3% over $5,000,000
10.9%Over $25,000,000$2,509,714.05 + 10.9% over $25,000,000

New York at a glance

Income tax
3.9% to 10.9%
Standard deduction
$8,000
Payroll taxes
0.432% + 0.5%
New York City tax
3.078% to 3.876%
Sales tax
4%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    New York
    New York's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

New York income tax questions

What are the New York tax brackets for 2026?
New York has 9 brackets for single filers, from 3.9% on the first $8,500 of taxable income to 10.9% on income over $25,000,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in New York?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $3,453 in New York income tax for 2026, $11,123 in all. That is 14.8% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $58,900 of federal taxable income is in the 22% bracket, but only the $8,500 above $50,400 pays 22%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $7,670, 13.0% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will New York's brackets change?
Brackets and the standard deduction are set in law and not indexed; the lowest five rates fell 0.1 point for 2026 (to 3.9%, 4.4%, 5.15%, 5.4%, 5.9%) and fall another 0.1 point for 2027, and the top rates (9.65%, 10.3%, 10.9%) were extended through 2032.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. New York's own is $8,000 for single filers.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started