Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

Delaware income tax and brackets 2026

Delaware taxes income at 7 rates in 2026, from 0% on the first $2,000 of a single filer's taxable income to 6.6% above $60,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in Delaware owes about $11,279 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 15.0%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$11,279for the year
Effective rate 15.0% of income
Federal income tax$7,67068.0%
Delaware income tax$3,60932.0%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top Delaware rate
6.6%

Delaware tax brackets 2026

Delaware brackets · 2026
0% to 6.6%
7 brackets
Your top bracket
6.6%
Average rate
5.0%
Taxable income
$71,750
How your $3,609 adds up
0% on the first $2,000$0
2.2% on the next $3,000$661.8%
3.9% on the next $5,000$1955.4%
4.8% on the next $10,000$48013.3%
5.2% on the next $5,000$2607.2%
5.55% on the next $35,000$1,94353.8%
6.6% on the last $11,750$77521.5%
Personal credit-$110
Delaware brackets, single
Delaware income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
0%$0 to $2,0000% of taxable income
2.2%$2,000 to $5,000$0.00 + 2.2% over $2,000
3.9%$5,000 to $10,000$66.00 + 3.9% over $5,000
4.8%$10,000 to $20,000$261.00 + 4.8% over $10,000
5.2%$20,000 to $25,000$741.00 + 5.2% over $20,000
5.55%$25,000 to $60,000$1,001.00 + 5.55% over $25,000
6.6%YouOver $60,000$2,943.50 + 6.6% over $60,000

Delaware at a glance

Income tax
0% to 6.6%
Standard deduction
$3,250
Personal credit
$110
Delaware Paid Leave
0.4%
Wilmington wage tax
1.25% (Wilmington only)
Sales tax
None (Delaware has no sales tax)
2026 return due
Apr 30, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    Delaware
    Delaware's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

Delaware income tax questions

What are the Delaware tax brackets for 2026?
Delaware has 7 brackets for single filers, from 0% on the first $2,000 of taxable income to 6.6% on income over $60,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in Delaware?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $3,609 in Delaware income tax for 2026, $11,279 in all. That is 15.0% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $71,750 of Delaware taxable income is in the 6.6% bracket, but only the $11,750 above $60,000 pays 6.6%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $3,719, 5.2% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will Delaware's brackets change?
Brackets set in law since 2014 and not indexed; a 2025 bill (HB 13) to add higher brackets above $125,000 or $150,000 stalled in committee and was not enacted.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. Delaware's own is $3,250 for single filers.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started