Switching from QuickBooks? Explore your optionsLeaving QuickBooks? Bring your books over
BooksGPT

New Jersey income tax and brackets 2026

New Jersey taxes income at 7 rates in 2026, from 1.4% on the first $20,000 of a single filer's taxable income to 10.75% above $1,000,000. A single filer earning $75,000 in New Jersey owes about $10,266 in federal and state income tax, an effective rate of 13.7%.

Updated ·By the BooksGPT team·2026 rates
Your year
$a year
$a year
Deduction
$16,100 for single filers
Runs in your browser·2026 rates·What it leaves out
Income tax · 2026
See the brackets
$10,266for the year
Effective rate 13.7% of income
Federal income tax$7,67074.7%
New Jersey income tax$2,59625.3%
Taxable income
$58,900
Top federal rate
22%
Top New Jersey rate
5.525%

New Jersey tax brackets 2026

New Jersey brackets · 2026
1.4% to 10.75%
7 brackets
Your top bracket
5.525%
Average rate
3.5%
Taxable income
$74,000
How your $2,596 adds up
1.4% on the first $20,000$28010.8%
1.75% on the next $15,000$26310.1%
3.5% on the next $5,000$1756.7%
5.525% on the last $34,000$1,87872.4%
New Jersey brackets, single
New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026, single
RateTaxable incomeTax owed
1.4%$0 to $20,0001.4% of taxable income
1.75%$20,000 to $35,000$280.00 + 1.75% over $20,000
3.5%$35,000 to $40,000$542.50 + 3.5% over $35,000
5.525%You$40,000 to $75,000$717.50 + 5.525% over $40,000
6.37%$75,000 to $500,000$2,651.25 + 6.37% over $75,000
8.97%$500,000 to $1,000,000$29,723.75 + 8.97% over $500,000
10.75%Over $1,000,000$74,573.75 + 10.75% over $1,000,000

New Jersey at a glance

Income tax
1.4% to 10.75%
Personal exemption
$1,000
Payroll taxes
0.425% + 0.19% + 0.23%
Local income tax
None
Sales tax
6.625%
2026 return due
Apr 15, 2027

How we work it out

  1. 1
    Income
    Your income for the year, less pre-tax retirement savings.
  2. 2
    Deduction
    The larger of the standard deduction and your itemized total.
  3. 3
    Federal brackets
    Each rate from 10% to 37% taxes only the income inside it.
  4. 4
    New Jersey
    New Jersey's own deduction and rates on the same income.
  5. 5
    Effective rate
    Your total tax divided by your income.

New Jersey income tax questions

What are the New Jersey tax brackets for 2026?
New Jersey has 7 brackets for single filers, from 1.4% on the first $20,000 of taxable income to 10.75% on income over $1,000,000.
How much income tax do I pay on $75,000 in New Jersey?
A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $7,670 in federal income tax and $2,596 in New Jersey income tax for 2026, $10,266 in all. That is 13.7% of income.
Why is my average rate lower than my tax bracket?
Each rate taxes only the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $74,000 of New Jersey taxable income is in the 5.525% bracket, but only the $34,000 above $40,000 pays 5.525%. The lower rates tax the rest, so the brackets come to $2,596, 3.5% on average.
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?
Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% rate starts above $640,600 for single filers and above $768,700 for married couples filing jointly.
Will New Jersey's brackets change?
Rates and brackets are set in law and are not indexed; they are unchanged from 2025.
What is the 2026 standard deduction?
$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. New Jersey gives a $1,000 personal exemption instead.
Sources
Checked Oct 29, 2026. Estimates for planning, not tax advice.

Nearby states

All states

Your taxes start with your books

BooksGPT sorts every transaction and hands your accountant reports that tie out.

Get started